PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

This Internet site is owned and operated by Sing Tao News Corporation Limited, its subsidiaries and/or affiliates (hereafter collectively referred to as "the Company"). Your use of the services available through this Internet site is subject to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy Statement ("Privacy Policy").

About this Privacy Policy Statement

This Privacy Policy will give you information about our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information including personal information that you may provide via this Internet site. Please read this entire Privacy Policy carefully before using or submitting any information including your personal information to this Internet site.

Your Consent

Whenever you attempt to submit personal information through this Internet site, you are deemed to have agreed to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information

When you visit this Internet site, we may collect various types of information from you.

1. Registration is necessary under some circumstances prior to the use of this Internet site. You may be required to submit your personal information including but not limited to your name, a unique log-in ID and password, address, telephone number(s), gender, age, date of birth, occupation, education level, and e-mail address.

2. You may be asked specific questions for example when subscribing to membership for clubs operated by the Company or strategic or joint venture partners, electronic news, information and/or newsletters. Your personal information may also be collected when you communicate with us via e-mails, feedback forms and/or provide information through the information hotline. Some of the information that you submit may contain personal data including but not limited to your full name, gender, age, occupation, education level, address, e-mail address, phone number.

This Internet site may use various technologies, such as Internet Protocol addresses and cookies to gather certain information about you without your actively providing the information.

Purposes of Information Collection

1. Personal information submitted by you will allow you to enjoy the benefits of subscriptions to information and/or newsletters, or to participate in a particular activity.

2. The personal information collected may also be used for direct marketing and promoting purposes or other internal use, to improve the content of this Internet site or other sites operated by the Company or strategic or joint venture partners, protection of the Company's legal rights, and/or for compliance with the laws of Hong Kong SAR including governmental or regulatory requirements.

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties

Your privacy is highly respected by us and generally speaking, your personal information will be kept confidential but under certain circumstances, disclosure of such information may be made to third parties, for example:-

1. Where collection of payments is necessary, relevant information may be provided to banks and other financial institutions;

2. Information may be disclosed to personnel, agent(s), adviser(s), auditor(s), contractor(s) or service provider(s) who provide services or advice to us in connection with our operations;

3. Where it is necessary to take legal actions(s) against you on grounds of, including but not limited to, intellectual property infringement or other civil claims, your personal information may be provided to pertinent third parties for identifying and taking action(s) against you;

4. Where we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable or pursuant to any court order, whether within or outside Hong Kong.

However, you acknowledge that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the personal data which is transmitted by you to third parties and we are not responsible for the manner in which such data is used by the third parties.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong, you are entitled to request access to your personal information collected by us and request the correction or deletion of your personal information from our database upon making a written request by sending email to info@singtaonewscorp.com or by sending mail to Department of Corporate Affairs, 3/F, Sing Tao News Corporation Building, 3 Tung Wong Road, Shau Kei Wan, Hong Kong.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information submitted by you and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We are however not responsible for any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your personal information that have occurred in circumstances beyond our control. You are also reminded to take all necessary steps to safeguard your own username and passwords from being made available to unauthorized parties.

Links to Other Web Sites

This Internet site contains hyperlinks or references to other web sites. Please note that we do not control these links or web sites not operated by the Company and that, in any case, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those links or web sites. The hyperlinks are provided to you as a convenience only.

Other Terms

Your use of this Internet site is subject to the Terms and Conditions posted on this Internet site which are subject to changes from time to time.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information collection practices of this Internet site, you may contact us by email info@singtaonewscorp.com.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to changes and revisions from time to time. Please check periodically for the updated version before you provide any personal information to this Internet site.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 11, 2006.